CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TC:CII EA

Mr. William F. Sullivan
Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven polyester blouse excluded from heading 6206 from China

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated March 10, 1997, on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style 71057 is a woman's sleeveless blouse of woven 65% polyester/35% rayon fabric designed to be worn over trousers or a skirt. The slightly fitted garment extends below the waist and features 1-1/2 inch straps; a scoop neckline; a full lining; a 3-panel front; a 3-panel rear; a side zipper closure; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 71057 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director
Houston